Every foreigner must, before entering the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, hold a valid and recognised travel document.

Nationals of certain countries must also have a visa, commonly known as the ‘Schengen visa’.

The Schengen Visa is a short-stay visa (maximum of 3 months during a period of 6 months) for business, tourism, family visits, etc.

It must be applied for from Luxembourg consular services before departure.

The obligation to hold a visa depends on:

  • the nationality of the traveller;
  • the length of his stay;
  • and in certain cases the reason for his visit to Luxembourg.

Where can you find information?

Source: The official portal of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg

Share this page